William Thomas - 2014 Ice Bowl Super Late Model Champion

Photo By: Heath Lawson Photography

Congratulations To The Winners!

William Thomas Wins Ice Bowl Thriller At Talladega Short Track

EASTABOGA, AL—The 2014 version of the Ice Bowl at the Talladega Short Track was not over till it was over as William Thomas of Phenix City, AL., moved under race leader Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS., coming to the checkered flag to grab the win and collect $6,000 for his 50 lap run Sunday afternoon

Eric Cooley started on the pole by virtue of his heat race win and then proceeded to put on driving clinic as he and Thomas worked through lapped traffic for the first half of the race, as the stretched out their lead over the third place of Lavon Sparks, fourth place Ross Martin and fifth place Todd Morrow. Cooley then ran into the stronger lap traffic just past the halfway point as he tried for several laps to get around the car of Tim Roszell. Cooley was trying to make his move around Roszell when the two made contact and forced Cooley to spin. Cooley was placed back into the top spot by track officials for the leader being taken out by a lapped car.

Cooley then had to hold off Thomas for the final quarter of the race as Thomas keep showing him his nose lap after lap for the final portion of the race and then he made his move as Cooley slipped coming off turn four and Thomas took advantage of the slip and powered by Cooley to take the win. Cooley came home in the second spot, although disappointed at the outcome of the main event, the Mississippi driver has strong Ice Bowl weekend as set overall fast time for the 50 Super Late Models on hand and was a pretty dominate car all weekend.

Thomas was in the right place at the right time and did what is takes to win events like this and is the 2014 Ice Bowl Champion. Now Thomas will get ready to head to Arizona and compete in the NDRL season openers. Third place went to 2013 Ice Bowl winner Ross Martin of Talladega, AL., fourth to Lavon Sparks oaf Phenix City, AL., and fifth to Todd Morrow of East Ridge, TN.

Rounding out the top ten were Billy Ogle Jr of Knoxville, TN., Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC., Skip Freeman of Pell City, AL., Chris Jones of Alabaster, AL., and Tim Roszell of Coldwater, AL. Other heat race winners on Saturday in Super Late Model were Thomas, Martin and Sparks and Sunday B Main winners Tommy Bailey of Corbin, KY., Mark Haddon of Estill Springs, TN., Joe Armistead of Senoia, GA., and Tom Maddox of Centre, AL., 2013 Cruise with the Champions/Dirt on Dirt Southern All Star Rookie of the Year Bret Holes received the Racecar Engineering Hard charger award as he moved from 24th to finish 11th.

In Crate Late Model action Ray Cook took home the Ice Bowl Championship was the dominate car as he lad all 40 lap to take home the $3,000 first place money, Mark Page of Winston, GA., ran second to Cook, but came up short at the scales as he was found to be light, giving second to Logan Yates of Lineville, AL., third to Jeff Smith of Chatsworth, GA., who came form his 18th starting spot, fourth to Jamie Oliver of Murphy, NC., and fifth to Larry Timms of Hodges, SC. Heat race winners were Chris Noah of Rainbow City, AL., Cook, Dustin Stewart of Eastaboga, AL, and Jason Welshan of Maryville, TN., B Main winners were Chip Brindle of Dalton, GA., and Jeff Smith.

2014 Ice Bowl Championship Limited Late Model/Sportsman action saw Levi Hicks of Andrews, NC, score the win over Mark Page, Andy Morris of Canton, GA., Tom Maddox of Centre, AL., and Dallas Cooper of Talladega, AL. Heat race winners Hicks, Morris, Andy Picklesimer of Ooltewah, TN., and Cooper, while B Mains went to Jeff Walker of McMinnville, TN., Brian Hester of Dudley, GA., Tod Hernandez of Chattanooga, TN., and Aaron Miller of Crane Hill, AL.

Kenny Taylor of Woodstock, GA., won the Thunder Car/Bomber Ice Bowl Championship main event over Tyler Brown of Monroe, GA., Justin Winters of Cleveland, TN., Justin Shipley of Douglasville, GA., and Bobby Joe Robinson of Falkville, AL. Heat race winners were Taylor, Winters, Kirk Atkins of Linddle, CA, and Brown. B Mains were won by Jimmy Smith of Chattanooga, TN., and James Gagnon of Woodstock, GA.

Jason Baker of Addison, AL was crowned the 2014 Ice Bowl Champion in the Street Stocks as held off Russell Boothe of Nashville, TN., for the win with Jimmy Woodard of Mt Pleasant, TN., third, Jay Burchfield of Columbus, MS., fourth and Mike Cane of Pace, FL., fifth. Heat race winners were Eddie Brannon of Anniston, AL., Woodard Cane and Boothe. B Main winners were Donnie Hensley of Linden, TN., and Trevor Woodard of Mt Pleasant, TN.

In KMSA action Tim Ladd of Clinton, TN., took home the2014 Ice Bowl Championship with Michael Courtney of Knoxville, TN., coming home in the second spot, third to John Smartt of Manchester, TN., Bo Miner of Tuscaloosa, AL., fourth and fifth to Austin Baxley of Marianna, FL. Heat race winners were Ladd, Courtney, Minor and Smartt. B mains winner was Kevin Tullis of Commerce, GA.

The 2014 Ice Bowl Hot Shot Champion was Corey Pressley of Alexandria, AL., with Matthew Tucker of Huntsville, AL., coming home in the second spot, third to Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL., fourth to Sam Martin of Thorsby, AL., and fifth to Terry Merritt of Deatsville, AL. Heat race winners were Merritt and Skinner.

Over 320 were in attendance at this year’s Ice Bowl from 11 different states.

For more information contact Lynn Acklin at 256-924-45446 or lynn.acklin@sasdirt.com

Talladega Short Track

2014 Ice Bowl

Official Finish

Super Late Models

1. William Thomas (Phenix City, AL), 2. Eric Cooley (Fulton, MS), 3. Ross Martin (Talladega, AL), 4. Lavon Sparks (Phenix City, AL), 5. Todd Morrow (Chattanooga, TN), 6. Billy Ogle Jr (Harriman, TN), 7. Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC), 8. Skip Freeman (Pell City, AL), 9. Chris Jones (Alabaster, AL), 10. Tim Roszell (Coldwater, AL), 11. Bret Holmes (Munford, AL), 12. David Brannon (Elory, TN), 13. Tom Maddox (Center, AL), 14. Andy Picklesimen (Oultewah, TN), 15. Tommy Bailey (Corbin, KY), 16. Brian Smith (Sand Rock, AL), 17. Ryan King (Anniston, AL), 18. Joe Armistead (Senoia, GA), 19. Mark Mears (Decatur, AZ), 20. Jason Wilson (Margaret, AL), 21. Randall Walker (Pell City, AL), 22. Mark Haddon (Estill Springs, TN), 23. Neil Baggett (Columbus, MS), 24. Tony Morris (Murfeesboro, TN), 25. Jason Hiett (Oxford, AL).

Limited Late Models/Sportsman

1. Levi Hicks (Andrews, NC), 2. Mark Page (Winston, GA), 3. Andy Morris (Canton, Ga), 4. Tom Maddox (Center, AL), 5. Dallas Cooper (Talladega, AL), 6. Brian Smith (Barbourville, KY), 7. Jake Herrell (Villa Rica, GA), 8. Joe Armistead (Senoia, GA), 9. Jeff Walker (McMinnville, TN), 10. Clyde Petty (Tullahoma, TN), 11. Cameron Heath (Weaver, AL), 12. Rick Brady (Evans, GA), 13. Andy Picklesimen (Oultewah, TN), 14. Tod Hernandez (Chattanoga, TN), 15. Brian Hester (Dudley, GA), 16. Chip Burke (Dalton, GA), 17. Jammie Gowers (Pell City, AL), 18. Shane Criswell (Bowden, GA), 19. Michael Evans (Cleveland, TN), 20. John Ownbey (Cleveland, TN), 21. Parrish Duncan (Newman, AL), 22. Aaron Miller (Crane Hill, AL), 23. Brian Rapp (Calhoun, GA), 24. David Kay (Oxford, AL).

Crate Late Models

1. Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC), 2. Logan Yates (Lineville, AL), 3. Jeff Smith (Chatsworth, GA), 4. Jamie Oliver (Murphy, NC), 5. Larry Timms (Hodges, SC), 6. Justin Shipley (Douglasville, GA), 7. Chase Edge (Lafayette, AL), 8. Mike McConnell (Ballgrand, GA), 9. Chris Noah (Rainbow City, AL), 10. Jason Welshan (Maryville, TN), 11. Rodgerick Dykes (Smiths Station, AL), 12. Mike Combs (Odenville, AL), 13. Josh Adkins (Talladega, AL), 14. Jonathan Rowan (Jackson, TN), 15. Drew Benfield (Toccoa, GA), 16. Dustin Stewart (Eastaboga, AL), 17. Hunter Carroll (Columbus, MS), 18. Mitchell Stanley (Chatsworth, GA), 19. Chip Brindle (Dalton, GA), 20. .Jason Jones (Dalton, GA), 21. Matt Dillard (Cashiers, NC), 22. Brian Hester (Dudley, GA), 23. Mark Page (Winston, GA), 24. Brian Connor (Martinez, GA).

Bombers/Thunder Car

1. Kenny Taylor (Woodstock, GA), 2. Tyler Brown (Monroe, GA), 3. Justin Winters (Ckeveland, TN), 4. Justin Shipley (Douglasville, GA), 5. Bobby Joe Robinson (Falkville, AL), 6. Travis Dean (Murfreesboro, TN), 7. James Gagnon (Woodstock, GA), 8. Mike Franklin (Stephen, VA), 9. Lewis Ratur (Boaz, AL), 10. Dan Lawson (Enoree, SC), 11. Randy Walston (Chatsworth, GA), 12. Cory Hillman (Douglasville, GA), 13. Doyle Herron (Cleveland, TN), 14. Charles Devine (Murphy, NC), 15. Kirk Atkins (Linddle, CA), 16. Robert George (Ragland, AL), 17. Jimmy Smith (Chattanooga, TN), 18. Eric Smith (Anniston, AL), 19. Austin Phillips (Winston, GA), 20. Phillip Wilson (Laurens, SC), 21. Justin Walston (Chatsworth, GA), 22. Dan Meadows (Douglasville, GA), 23. Bradley Johnson (Anniston, AL), 24. David Dark (Dadeville, AL)

Street Stock

1. Jason Baker (Addison, AL), 2. Russell Boothe (Nashville, TN), 3. Jimmy Woodard (Mt. Pleasent, TN), 4. Jay Burchfield (Columbus, MS), 5. Mike Cane (Pace, FL), 6. Michael Blade (Culleoka, TN), 7. Eddie Brannon (Anniston, AL), 8. Mark Barnett (Aberdeen, MS), 9. Sam Norman (Garden City, AL), 10. Garrett McDonald (Pace, Fl), 11. Andy Davis (Odenville, AL), 12. Jimmy Nolen (Lexington, TN), 13. Trevor Woodard (Mt.Pleasent, Tn), 14. Donnie Hensley (Linden, TN), 15. Mickey Trosclair (Luling, LA), 16. James Gates (Dodeville, AL), 17. Phillip Haynes (Anniston, AL), 18. Josh Hood (Nashville, TN), 19. Jeremy McSweeney (Ashville, AL), 20. Keith Davis (Martin, TN), 21. Marla Cathy (Mckenzie, TN), 22. Vintson Jr. Wayne (Bremen, AL), 23. Steve Hadley (Murfreesboro, TN), 24. Chris McDaniel (Lexington, TN).

Kajun Mini Stocks (Pony)

1. Tim Ladd (Clinton, TN), 2. Michael Courtney (Knoxville, TN), 3. John Smartt (Manchester, TN), 4. Bo Minor (Tuscaloosa, AL), 5. Austin Baxley (marianna, FL), 6. Mike Minor (Ralph, AL), 7. Jeremy Edwards (Sylacauga, AL), 8. David Singleton (Lenoir City, Tn), 9. Taylor Clark (Culleoka, TN), 10. Kevin Tullis (Commerce, GA), 11. David Griffith (Syla, AL), 12. Michael Butler (Killen, AL), 13. Andy McCartney (Attalla, AL), 14. Jamie Cross (Hayesville, NC), 15. Joshua Spears (Eastaboga, AL), 16. Jason Todd (McMinnville, TN), 17. Clayton Groves (Centerville, TN), 18. Krista Travis (Murfreesboro, TN), 19. Ricky Rule (Aikew, SC), 20. Dustin Bates (Athens, GA), 21. Mason Tucker (Hartwell, GA), 22. John Tilghman (Grenada, MS), 23. Austin Steele (Moulton, Al), 24. Heath Minor (Ralph, AL).

Hot Shots/Buzz Car

1. Corey Pressley (Alexandria, AL), 2. Matthew Tucker (Huntsville, AL), 3. Cruz Skinner (Oxford, AL), 4. Sam Martin (Thorsby, AL), 5. Terry Merritt (Dentsville, AL), 6. Gary Watson (Spanish Fort, AL), 7. James McAvoy (Munford, AL), 8. Daniel Choate (South Fulton, TN), 9. Jeremy Wood (Lexington, TN), 10. Terry Graves (Anniston, AL), 11. Marvin Champion (Anniston, AL), 12. Joesph Champion (Anniston, AL), 13. Jakob Catlett (Anniston, AL), 14. Luke Hollingsworth (Talladega, AL), 15. Katelyn Pressley (Munford, AL), 16. Christy Graves (Anniston, AL), 17. Shane Roberts (Laurens, SC), 18. Sean Mink (Huntsville, AL), 19. Larry Duck (Scottsville, TN), 20. Kyle Smith (Clanton, AL), 21. Blake Swann (Annistion, AL), 22. Jason Bedwell (Scottshill, TN), 23. Garrett Loyd (Attalla, AL).

 

Track Phone (256) 831-1413

All Logos and Trademarks are the property of the respective companies and organizations.

All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 2014 - Talladega Short Track