Talladega Short Track

Talladega Short Track | 2022 Ice Bowl
Tech Bulletin for 31st Annual Ice Bowl
31st Annual ICE BOWL Updated Schedule and Informat...
Talladega Short Track | 2022 Ice Bowl

Talladega Short Track | 2022 Ice Bowl

12/13/2021 -
2022 Ice Bowl “What to Know”: Ticket and Schedule Information: https://www.talladegashorttrack.com/ticket-info/ Media Credentials (Deadline is Tuesday
Tech Bulletin for 31st Annual Ice Bowl

Tech Bulletin for 31st Annual Ice Bowl

12/29/2021 -
Competitors in the Super Late Model, Crate Racin’ USA Late Model (604), TST Sportsman/Limited, CRUSA LM Sportsman (602), CRUSA Street Stocks, and CRUS
31st Annual ICE BOWL Updated Schedule and Informat...

31st Annual ICE BOWL Updated Schedule and Informat...

11/3/2021 -
The Annual ICE BOWL at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL will see a revamped schedule of events for the 31st running of the early season winter p

Latest News

Tech Bulletin for 31st Annual Ice Bowl

Tech Bulletin for 31st Annual Ice Bowl

12/29/2021
Competitors in the Super Late Model, Crate Racin’ USA Late Model (604), TST Sportsman/Limited, CRUSA LM Sportsman (602), CRUSA Street Stocks, and CRUSA Modified Sportsman will be allowed 6 total tires for the weekend. The 4 tires used for Qualifying, Heat Races, and...more
Talladega Short Track | 2022 Ice Bowl

Talladega Short Track | 2022 Ice Bowl

12/13/2021
2022 Ice Bowl “What to Know”: Ticket and Schedule Information: https://www.talladegashorttrack.com/ticket-info/ Media Credentials (Deadline is Tuesday, January 4th): https://firethornmarketing.formstack.com/forms/tst_media_credentials Rules and Pay...more
31st Annual ICE BOWL Updated Schedule and Information

31st Annual ICE BOWL Updated Schedule and Information

11/3/2021
The Annual ICE BOWL at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL will see a revamped schedule of events for the 31st running of the early season winter pilgrimage to the track affectionately called “The Hornet’s Nest”. For the 2022 season, track officials have revised the...more
Talladega Short Track | October 1st & 2nd

Talladega Short Track | October 1st & 2nd

9/27/2021
It is NASCAR Race Week at "The Hornet's Nest"! We hope that while you are visiting our friends at the Talladega Superspeedway you make a stop across the street and visit us. Join us as we honor two legends in Alabama racing this weekend as part of the Inaugural Red Farmer...more
7/24/2021 - Talladega Short Track

7/24/2021 - Talladega Short Track

Eastaboga, AL

Full Racing Program + Kids Candy Drop

Classes

  • Super Late Models14 entries
  • CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman13 entries
  • CRUSA Dirt Late Models 14 entries
  • Talladega Sportsman11 entries
  • CRUSA Modified13 entries
  • Factory Stock14 entries
  • Hot Shots23 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Super Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL -
2 4 B15 Tim Busha Tim Busha 2
3 5 66K Dylan Knowles Dylan Knowles Lanett, AL Lanett, AL 2
4 2 20 Tj Alford Tj Alford Ballplay, AL Ballplay, AL -2
5 13 38 Dillon Tidmore Dillon Tidmore Gadsen, AL Gadsen, AL 8
6 6 25 Tim Roszell Tim Roszell Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
7 7 4 Ryan Wilson Ryan Wilson Margaret, AL Margaret, AL -
8 9 27 Lucas Burns Lucas Burns Attalla, AL Attalla, AL 1
9 11 26 Houston Spurlock Houston Spurlock Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 2
10 12 F22 Carlton Freeman Carlton Freeman Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 2
11 DNF 8 3 Maddux Mullinax Maddux Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL -3
12 DNF 10 47 Douglas Stewart Douglas Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -2
13 DNF 3 00 Dalton Polston Dalton Polston Douglasville, GA Douglasville, GA -10
DNS 14 7C Dillon Crim Dillon Crim Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL
2 14 20 Tj Alford Tj Alford Ballplay, AL Ballplay, AL
3 2 00 Dalton Polston Dalton Polston Douglasville, GA Douglasville, GA
4 5 B15 Tim Busha Tim Busha
5 7 66K Dylan Knowles Dylan Knowles Lanett, AL Lanett, AL
6 13 25 Tim Roszell Tim Roszell Anniston, AL Anniston, AL
7 9 4 Ryan Wilson Ryan Wilson Margaret, AL Margaret, AL
8 4 3 Maddux Mullinax Maddux Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL
9 1 27 Lucas Burns Lucas Burns Attalla, AL Attalla, AL
10 10 47 Douglas Stewart Douglas Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL
11 3 26 Houston Spurlock Houston Spurlock Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL
12 6 F22 Carlton Freeman Carlton Freeman Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL
13 11 38 Dillon Tidmore Dillon Tidmore Gadsen, AL Gadsen, AL
14 8 7C Dillon Crim Dillon Crim Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL

CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 81 Adam Cummings Adam Cummings Margaret, AL Margaret, AL -
2 3 12 Brandon Crosby Brandon Crosby 1
3 2 347 Derek Stewart Derek Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -1
4 4 82 Preston Walden Preston Walden Gardendale, AL Gardendale, AL -
5 6 X Chris Elliott Chris Elliott Lineville, AL Lineville, AL 1
6 8 22 David Dailey David Dailey Trussville, AL Trussville, AL 2
7 10 8 Trace Armstrong Trace Armstrong 3
8 5 52 Wade Walker Wade Walker Dadeville, AL Dadeville, AL -3
9 11 88 Jake Hollis Jake Hollis Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
10 9 80 Andy Davis Andy Davis Springville, AL Springville, AL -1
11 7 19 Adam Cotton Adam Cotton Ragland, AL Ragland, AL -4
12 12 57 Brian Nelson Brian Nelson Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -
13 13 7 Gambriel Carden Gambriel Carden Holly Tree, AL Holly Tree, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 81 Adam Cummings Adam Cummings Margaret, AL Margaret, AL 5
2 7 12 Brandon Crosby Brandon Crosby 5
3 2 52 Wade Walker Wade Walker Dadeville, AL Dadeville, AL -1
4 3 19 Adam Cotton Adam Cotton Ragland, AL Ragland, AL -1
5 5 80 Andy Davis Andy Davis Springville, AL Springville, AL -
6 4 88 Jake Hollis Jake Hollis Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
7 1 7 Gambriel Carden Gambriel Carden Holly Tree, AL Holly Tree, AL -6

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 347 Derek Stewart Derek Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -
2 2 82 Preston Walden Preston Walden Gardendale, AL Gardendale, AL -
3 5 X Chris Elliott Chris Elliott Lineville, AL Lineville, AL 2
4 4 22 David Dailey David Dailey Trussville, AL Trussville, AL -
5 6 8 Trace Armstrong Trace Armstrong 1
6 3 57 Brian Nelson Brian Nelson Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -3

CRUSA Dirt Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 05 T.J. Brittain T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Centre, AL -
2 5 3 Heath Carr Heath Carr Ashland, AL Ashland, AL 3
3 3 8 Kevin Hale Kevin Hale Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -
4 7 K5 David Kay David Kay Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 3
5 6 M2 Caden Mullinax Caden Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 1
6 2 54 Nick Deweese Nick Deweese Steele, AL Steele, AL -4
7 11 28 Michael Isbell Michael Isbell Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 4
8 9 21 Jason Lively Jason Lively 1
9 4 5 Mike Combs Mike Combs Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -5
10 8 F97 Red Farmer Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Hueytown, AL -2
11 13 40 David Culver David Culver Sylvan Springs, AL Sylvan Springs, AL 2
12 12 51 Landon McElroy Landon McElroy Muscadine, AL Muscadine, AL -
13 10 50 Ty Roberts Ty Roberts Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL -3
DNS 14 35 Josh Adkins Josh Adkins Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 05 T.J. Brittain T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Centre, AL 1
2 1 8 Kevin Hale Kevin Hale Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -1
3 3 3 Heath Carr Heath Carr Ashland, AL Ashland, AL -
4 7 K5 David Kay David Kay Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 3
5 5 21 Jason Lively Jason Lively -
6 4 28 Michael Isbell Michael Isbell Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -2
7 6 40 David Culver David Culver Sylvan Springs, AL Sylvan Springs, AL -1
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 54 Nick Deweese Nick Deweese Steele, AL Steele, AL -
2 3 5 Mike Combs Mike Combs Odenville, AL Odenville, AL 1
3 5 M2 Caden Mullinax Caden Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 2
4 2 F97 Red Farmer Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Hueytown, AL -2
5 7 50 Ty Roberts Ty Roberts Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 2
6 4 51 Landon McElroy Landon McElroy Muscadine, AL Muscadine, AL -2
DNS 6 35 Josh Adkins Josh Adkins Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
All transfer

Talladega Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 27WHT Brad Berry Brad Berry Attalla, AL Attalla, AL 2
2 4 B17 Bubba Lackey Bubba Lackey Munford, AL Munford, AL 2
3 1 C87 Chris Fennell Chris Fennell Buchanan, GA Buchanan, GA -2
4 8 215 Skip Freeman Skip Freeman 4
5 9 42 Blake Hood Blake Hood Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 4
6 5 247 Dustin Stewart Dustin Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -1
7 2 C21 Dennis Collins Dennis Collins Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -5
8 11 32 Wayne Abts Wayne Abts Odenville, AL Odenville, AL 3
9 DNF 6 TK0 Travis Kress Travis Kress Cullman, AL Cullman, AL -3
10 DNF 10 11 Michael Brown Michael Brown Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
11 DNF 7 18C Shane Criswell Shane Criswell Bowden, GA Bowden, GA -4

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 C87 Chris Fennell Chris Fennell Buchanan, GA Buchanan, GA -
2 2 27WHT Brad Berry Brad Berry Attalla, AL Attalla, AL -
3 5 247 Dustin Stewart Dustin Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 2
4 3 18C Shane Criswell Shane Criswell Bowden, GA Bowden, GA -1
5 4 42 Blake Hood Blake Hood Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -1
6 6 32 Wayne Abts Wayne Abts Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 C21 Dennis Collins Dennis Collins Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -
2 2 B17 Bubba Lackey Bubba Lackey Munford, AL Munford, AL -
3 3 TK0 Travis Kress Travis Kress Cullman, AL Cullman, AL -
4 4 215 Skip Freeman Skip Freeman -
5 5 11 Michael Brown Michael Brown Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -

CRUSA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 45 Chris Yarbrough Chris Yarbrough Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 2
2 1 21B Blake Swann Blake Swann Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
3 7 25 Jammie Gowers Jammie Gowers Vincent, AL Vincent, AL 4
4 4 52 Sterling Freeman Sterling Freeman Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -
5 2 99 Eddie Brannon Eddie Brannon Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -3
6 6 C97 Corey Maye Corey Maye Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -
7 5 13 Jason Nolin Jason Nolin Springville, AL Springville, AL -2
8 13 80 Michael Blakeney Michael Blakeney Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 5
9 9 2 Craig Hurst Craig Hurst Lineville, AL Lineville, AL -
10 8 60 Scottie Gowers Scottie Gowers Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -2
DNS 10 6 Josh Salisbury Josh Salisbury Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
DNS 11 3 Colten Humphries Colten Humphries Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -
DNS 12 6BLK Koulten Herbert Koulten Herbert Locust Grove, GA Locust Grove, GA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21B Blake Swann Blake Swann Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
2 5 45 Chris Yarbrough Chris Yarbrough Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 3
3 6 13 Jason Nolin Jason Nolin Springville, AL Springville, AL 3
4 4 C97 Corey Maye Corey Maye Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -
5 1 60 Scottie Gowers Scottie Gowers Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -4
6 3 6 Josh Salisbury Josh Salisbury Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -3
DNS 7 6BLK Koulten Herbert Koulten Herbert Locust Grove, GA Locust Grove, GA -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99 Eddie Brannon Eddie Brannon Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
2 1 52 Sterling Freeman Sterling Freeman Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -1
3 6 80 Michael Blakeney Michael Blakeney Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 3
4 4 25 Jammie Gowers Jammie Gowers Vincent, AL Vincent, AL -
5 5 2 Craig Hurst Craig Hurst Lineville, AL Lineville, AL -
DNS 3 3 Colten Humphries Colten Humphries Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -
All transfer

Factory Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 13 Kyle Smith Kyle Smith Clanton, AL Clanton, AL 1
2 4 88 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Ashville, AL Ashville, AL 2
3 1 22R Ray Phillips Ray Phillips Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL -2
4 5 K39 Jeremy Key Jeremy Key Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
5 3 H6 Josh Hardman Josh Hardman Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -2
6 9 0 BJ Price BJ Price Springville, AL Springville, AL 3
7 6 X Mike Garris Mike Garris Clanton, AL Clanton, AL -1
8 11 18 Jason Brimer Jason Brimer Hokes Bluff, AL Hokes Bluff, AL 3
9 13 33R Jakob Catlett Jakob Catlett Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 4
10 12 25 Chase Denham Chase Denham Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
11 10 00 Hunter Ray Hunter Ray Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
12 7 00N Noah Davis Noah Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -5
13 8 8 Elbert Sexton Elbert Sexton Lincolm, AL Lincolm, AL -5
14 14 7 Levi Price Levi Price Springville, AL Springville, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22R Ray Phillips Ray Phillips Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL -
2 5 H6 Josh Hardman Josh Hardman Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 3
3 4 K39 Jeremy Key Jeremy Key Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
4 2 00N Noah Davis Noah Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -2
5 6 0 BJ Price BJ Price Springville, AL Springville, AL 1
6 3 18 Jason Brimer Jason Brimer Hokes Bluff, AL Hokes Bluff, AL -3
7 7 33R Jakob Catlett Jakob Catlett Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 13 Kyle Smith Kyle Smith Clanton, AL Clanton, AL 3
2 7 88 Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Ashville, AL Ashville, AL 5
3 1 X Mike Garris Mike Garris Clanton, AL Clanton, AL -2
4 2 8 Elbert Sexton Elbert Sexton Lincolm, AL Lincolm, AL -2
5 3 00 Hunter Ray Hunter Ray Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
6 5 25 Chase Denham Chase Denham Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
DNS 6 7 Levi Price Levi Price Springville, AL Springville, AL -
All transfer

Hot Shots

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1 Logan McVey Logan McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
2 6 18JR JJ McAvoy JJ McAvoy Munford, AL Munford, AL 4
3 5 21 Austin Schiller Austin Schiller Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 2
4 8 77 Waid Bishop Waid Bishop Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 4
5 4 96 Kenneth Nock Kenneth Nock Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -1
6 10 0 Cameron Werts Cameron Werts Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 4
7 7 8 Jessica Werts Jessica Werts Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -
8 11 4 Shawn Saffold Shawn Saffold Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
9 12 10 Jay Dunaway Jay Dunaway Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 3
10 9 M11 Matthew McQueen Matthew McQueen Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -1
11 18 22L Logan Rich Logan Rich Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 7
12 15 1WHT Maro Richerd Maro Richerd Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 3
13 19 73 Jimmy Ganey Jimmy Ganey Vincent, AL Vincent, AL 6
14 20 NF1A Anna McVey Anna McVey Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 6
15 1 C12 Cole Mcavoy Cole Mcavoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -14
16 21 3 Colten Humphries Colten Humphries Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 5
17 16 54 Wesley Green Wesley Green Wellborn, AL Wellborn, AL -1
18 13 93 Charles Adams Charles Adams Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -5
19 17 8X Rodney Davis Rodney Davis Goodwater, AL Goodwater, AL -2
20 14 02 Nick McVey Nick McVey Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -6
21 DNF 23 77JR Skyler West Skyler West Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 2
DNS 22 H14 Hunter Collins Hunter Collins -
DQ 2 C3 Blake McVey Blake McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 C12 Cole Mcavoy Cole Mcavoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -
2 2 96 Kenneth Nock Kenneth Nock Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -
3 5 8 Jessica Werts Jessica Werts Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 2
4 3 0 Cameron Werts Cameron Werts Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -1
5 6 93 Charles Adams Charles Adams Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 1
6 8 54 Wesley Green Wesley Green Wellborn, AL Wellborn, AL 2
7 7 73 Jimmy Ganey Jimmy Ganey Vincent, AL Vincent, AL -
DNS 4 H14 Hunter Collins Hunter Collins -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 C3 Blake McVey Blake McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
2 5 21 Austin Schiller Austin Schiller Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 3
3 2 77 Waid Bishop Waid Bishop Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -1
4 6 4 Shawn Saffold Shawn Saffold Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
5 7 02 Nick McVey Nick McVey Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 2
6 3 8X Rodney Davis Rodney Davis Goodwater, AL Goodwater, AL -3
7 4 NF1A Anna McVey Anna McVey Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -3
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Logan McVey Logan McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
2 4 18JR JJ McAvoy JJ McAvoy Munford, AL Munford, AL 2
3 8 M11 Matthew McQueen Matthew McQueen Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 5
4 5 10 Jay Dunaway Jay Dunaway Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 1
5 3 1WHT Maro Richerd Maro Richerd Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -2
6 2 22L Logan Rich Logan Rich Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -4
7 7 3 Colten Humphries Colten Humphries Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -
8 6 77JR Skyler West Skyler West Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -2
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration




Text Updates
Bama Sheds
Griffin
Hooiser Tire
OReilly
Rock Auto
Riteway
Knowles