Talladega Short Track

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Amends October Sc...
Talladega Short Track | 9/30-10/1 NASCAR Weekend
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Amends October Sc...

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Amends October Sc...

9/16/2022 -
BATAVIA, Ohio (September 16, 2022) – With racing at The Red Clay at Woodstock – Historic Dixie Speedway continuing hiatus for the remainder of 2022, t
Talladega Short Track | 9/30-10/1 NASCAR Weekend

Talladega Short Track | 9/30-10/1 NASCAR Weekend

9/23/2022 -
Our next event for Stock Cars is the 2nd Annual Red Farmer Tribute Race Weekend presented by El Bandido Yankee Tequila! Friday, September 30th Jerry G

Latest News

Talladega Short Track | 9/30-10/1 NASCAR Weekend

Talladega Short Track | 9/30-10/1 NASCAR Weekend

9/23/2022
Our next event for Stock Cars is the 2nd Annual Red Farmer Tribute Race Weekend presented by El Bandido Yankee Tequila! Friday, September 30th Jerry Goodwin Tribute Race to Beat Cancer - $3,800 to win Super Late Models CRUSA Late Models - $3,700 to win Plus Regular racing...more
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Amends October Schedule

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Amends October Schedule

9/16/2022
BATAVIA, Ohio (September 16, 2022) – With racing at The Red Clay at Woodstock – Historic Dixie Speedway continuing hiatus for the remainder of 2022, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series has amended the October 7th-8th weekend schedule. The 33rd running of the Lucas Oil...more
Talladega Short Track | September 16th and 17th!

Talladega Short Track | September 16th and 17th!

9/13/2022
The Hornet’s Nest buzzes back to life this Friday and Saturday night, September 16th and 17th. Friday, September 16th will be Open Practice for all divisions and SCDRA Qualifying PLUS Kart Racing at Raceway Park Friday Gates open at 5 PM; Practice at 7 PM $20 for adults;...more
Talladega Short Track | September 4th!

Talladega Short Track | September 4th!

8/29/2022
Labor Day Weekend!... on SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 4TH the USCS Outlaw Thunder Tour presented by K&N Filters winged sprint cars invade historic Talladega Short Track for the annual USCS Salute to American Labor Sprint Car Shootout Round #3-weekend finale at 7:30 pm! The...more
6/18/2022 - Talladega Short Track

6/18/2022 - Talladega Short Track

Eastaboga, AL

Talladega Short Track | Weekly Racing + Larry Spurlock Memorial Sportsman Championship

Grandstand Admission:
Adults - $10, Military ID - $8, 9 and under FREE!

Pit Admission:
Adults - $30, 6-12 - $15, 5 and Under FREE!

Classes

  • CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman11 entries
  • CRUSA Dirt Late Models11 entries
  • Talladega Sportsman13 entries
  • CRUSA Modified9 entries
  • Factory Stock15 entries
  • Hot Shots13 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 55 Ryan King Ryan King Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
2 4 81 Adam Cummings Adam Cummings Margaret, AL Margaret, AL 2
3 5 82 Preston Walden Preston Walden Gardendale, AL Gardendale, AL 2
4 1 347 Derek Stewart Derek Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -3
5 6 12 Brandon Crosby Brandon Crosby 1
6 3 E15 Eric Smith Eric Smith Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -3
7 8 11 Nikalas Godfrey Nikalas Godfrey 1
8 9 16 Heather Lowe Heather Lowe Warrior, AL Warrior, AL 1
9 7 39 Bobby Arnold Bobby Arnold Newnan, GA Newnan, GA -2
10 11 58 Justin Hare Justin Hare Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL 1
11 10 7 Stephen Pruitt Stephen Pruitt Piedmont, AL Piedmont, AL -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 347 Derek Stewart Derek Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -
2 5 E15 Eric Smith Eric Smith Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
3 4 82 Preston Walden Preston Walden Gardendale, AL Gardendale, AL 1
4 3 39 Bobby Arnold Bobby Arnold Newnan, GA Newnan, GA -1
5 2 16 Heather Lowe Heather Lowe Warrior, AL Warrior, AL -3
6 6 58 Justin Hare Justin Hare Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 55 Ryan King Ryan King Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
2 2 81 Adam Cummings Adam Cummings Margaret, AL Margaret, AL -
3 1 12 Brandon Crosby Brandon Crosby -2
4 5 11 Nikalas Godfrey Nikalas Godfrey 1
5 3 7 Stephen Pruitt Stephen Pruitt Piedmont, AL Piedmont, AL -2
All transfer

CRUSA Dirt Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 05 T.J. Brittain T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Centre, AL 1
2 1 28 Michael Isbell Michael Isbell Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -1
3 3 01 Tanner Collins Tanner Collins Franklin, GA Franklin, GA -
4 4 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
5 7 8 Jeff Helms Jeff Helms 2
6 5 144 Jonathan Chapman Jonathan Chapman Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -1
7 9 88 Jake Herrell Jake Herrell Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA 2
8 8 54 Nick Deweese Nick Deweese Steele, AL Steele, AL -
9 11 89 Von Casey Von Casey Rome, GA Rome, GA 2
10 6 99 Terry Smith Terry Smith -4
DNS 10 50 Ty Roberts Ty Roberts Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Michael Isbell Michael Isbell Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -
2 5 01 Tanner Collins Tanner Collins Franklin, GA Franklin, GA 3
3 2 144 Jonathan Chapman Jonathan Chapman Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -1
4 4 8 Jeff Helms Jeff Helms -
5 3 88 Jake Herrell Jake Herrell Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA -2
6 6 89 Von Casey Von Casey Rome, GA Rome, GA -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 05 T.J. Brittain T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Centre, AL 4
2 3 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
3 2 99 Terry Smith Terry Smith -1
4 4 54 Nick Deweese Nick Deweese Steele, AL Steele, AL -
5 1 50 Ty Roberts Ty Roberts Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL -4
All transfer

Talladega Sportsman

26 Laps

Larry Spurlock Memorial

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Brad Berry Brad Berry Attalla, AL Attalla, AL -
2 4 10 Jason Morris Jason Morris Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL 2
3 6 B17 Bubba Lackey Bubba Lackey Munford, AL Munford, AL 3
4 5 B4 Brandon Brown Brandon Brown Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL 1
5 2 247 Dustin Stewart Dustin Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -3
6 8 242 Steve Kirk Steve Kirk Munford, AL Munford, AL 2
7 11 71 Dennis Collins Dennis Collins Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 4
8 9 215 Skip Freeman Skip Freeman Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 1
9 3 21 Joe Noojin Joe Noojin Boaz, AL Boaz, AL -6
10 7 33 Jonethan Chapman Jonethan Chapman Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -3
DNS 12 112 Connor Norris Connor Norris Alexandria, AL Alexandria, AL -
DNS 10 26 Houston Spurlock Houston Spurlock Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -
DNS 13 LT3 Lance Stewart Lance Stewart Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 27 Brad Berry Brad Berry Attalla, AL Attalla, AL 14.661
2 3 247 Dustin Stewart Dustin Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 14.963
3 1 21 Joe Noojin Joe Noojin Boaz, AL Boaz, AL 15.042
4 2 10 Jason Morris Jason Morris Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL 15.116
5 10 B4 Brandon Brown Brandon Brown Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL 15.117
6 7 B17 Bubba Lackey Bubba Lackey Munford, AL Munford, AL 15.216
7 5 33 Jonethan Chapman Jonethan Chapman Odenville, AL Odenville, AL 15.218
8 12 242 Steve Kirk Steve Kirk Munford, AL Munford, AL 15.371
9 8 215 Skip Freeman Skip Freeman Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 15.477
10 9 26 Houston Spurlock Houston Spurlock Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 15.618
11 6 71 Dennis Collins Dennis Collins Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 15.837
DNS 11 112 Connor Norris Connor Norris Alexandria, AL Alexandria, AL 15.837
DNS 13 LT3 Lance Stewart Lance Stewart Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL 15.837
All transfer

CRUSA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21C Russell Chapman Russell Chapman Margaret, AL Margaret, AL -
2 5 99 Eddie Brannon Eddie Brannon Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
3 6 17 Jarrett Miller Jarrett Miller Eva, AL Eva, AL 3
4 9 319 Bruce Busby Bruce Busby Jasper, AL Jasper, AL 5
5 7 31 Nick Busby Nick Busby Jasper, AL Jasper, AL 2
6 3 43 Brandon Busby Brandon Busby Jasper, AL Jasper, AL -3
7 8 27 Phillip Adkins Phillip Adkins Odenville, AL Odenville, AL 1
DQ 2 2 Jammie Gowers Jammie Gowers Vincent, AL Vincent, AL -
DQ 4 25S John Sands John Sands -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 21C Russell Chapman Russell Chapman Margaret, AL Margaret, AL 4
2 4 43 Brandon Busby Brandon Busby Jasper, AL Jasper, AL 2
3 3 99 Eddie Brannon Eddie Brannon Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
4 2 31 Nick Busby Nick Busby Jasper, AL Jasper, AL -2
5 1 319 Bruce Busby Bruce Busby Jasper, AL Jasper, AL -4
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2 Jammie Gowers Jammie Gowers Vincent, AL Vincent, AL 1
2 1 25S John Sands John Sands -1
3 4 17 Jarrett Miller Jarrett Miller Eva, AL Eva, AL 1
4 3 27 Phillip Adkins Phillip Adkins Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -1
All transfer

Factory Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21B Blake Swann Blake Swann Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
2 3 118C Corey Pressley Corey Pressley Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
3 4 22R Ray Phillips Ray Phillips Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL 1
4 8 H6 Josh Hardman Josh Hardman Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 4
5 5 00ORG Hunter Ray Hunter Ray Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
6 9 K39 Jeremy Key Jeremy Key Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 3
7 7 6 Josh Salisbury Josh Salisbury Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
8 6 00PURP Dawson Davis Dawson Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -2
9 14 23R Jakob Catlett Jakob Catlett Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 5
10 10 33 Donld Bushey Donld Bushey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
11 1 00RED Noah Davis Noah Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -10
12 13 M48 Marvin Champion Marvin Champion Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
13 11 1GREN Ross Maye Ross Maye Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -2
14 12 10 James McAvoy James McAvoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -2
DNS 15 K8 James Kendrick James Kendrick Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00RED Noah Davis Noah Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -
2 3 118C Corey Pressley Corey Pressley Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
3 6 00ORG Hunter Ray Hunter Ray Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
4 2 6 Josh Salisbury Josh Salisbury Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
5 8 K39 Jeremy Key Jeremy Key Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 3
6 4 1GREN Ross Maye Ross Maye Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -2
7 7 M48 Marvin Champion Marvin Champion Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
DNS 5 K8 James Kendrick James Kendrick Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 21B Blake Swann Blake Swann Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 6
2 1 22R Ray Phillips Ray Phillips Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL -1
3 4 00PURP Dawson Davis Dawson Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL 1
4 3 H6 Josh Hardman Josh Hardman Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -1
5 6 33 Donld Bushey Donld Bushey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
6 2 10 James McAvoy James McAvoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -4
7 5 23R Jakob Catlett Jakob Catlett Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
All transfer

Hot Shots

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18JR JJ McAvoy JJ McAvoy Munford, AL Munford, AL 3
2 12 1 Blake McVey Blake McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 10
3 1 C12 Cole Mcavoy Cole Mcavoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -2
4 3 M11 Logan McVey Logan McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
5 5 13PIK James McAvoy JR James McAvoy JR Eastboga, AL Eastboga, AL -
6 7 C3 Chris Henegar Chris Henegar Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
7 6 4 Shawn Saffold Shawn Saffold Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
8 13 218 Hunter Collins Hunter Collins 5
9 8 14J Jamie Browning Jamie Browning Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
10 11 20 Butch Dickerson Butch Dickerson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
11 10 69 Douglas Hughes Douglas Hughes Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
12 9 18 Jimmy McAvoy Jimmy McAvoy Eastabago, AL Eastabago, AL -3
13 2 28 Steven Alvis Steven Alvis Coal City, AL Coal City, AL -11

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 C12 Cole Mcavoy Cole Mcavoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 2
2 1 M11 Logan McVey Logan McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
3 4 13PIK James McAvoy JR James McAvoy JR Eastboga, AL Eastboga, AL 1
4 7 C3 Chris Henegar Chris Henegar Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
5 5 18 Jimmy McAvoy Jimmy McAvoy Eastabago, AL Eastabago, AL -
6 2 20 Butch Dickerson Butch Dickerson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -4
7 6 218 Hunter Collins Hunter Collins -1
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Steven Alvis Steven Alvis Coal City, AL Coal City, AL -
2 4 18JR JJ McAvoy JJ McAvoy Munford, AL Munford, AL 2
3 3 4 Shawn Saffold Shawn Saffold Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
4 5 14J Jamie Browning Jamie Browning Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
5 2 69 Douglas Hughes Douglas Hughes Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -3
6 6 1 Blake McVey Blake McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!




Text Updates
Bama Sheds
Griffin
Hooiser Tire
OReilly
Rock Auto
Riteway
Knowles