Talladega Short Track

Talladega Short Track | Alfred Gurley Memorial! Ju...
Talladega Short Track | July 13th!
Talladega Short Track | Alfred Gurley Memorial! Ju...

Talladega Short Track | Alfred Gurley Memorial! Ju...

7/15/2024 -
Join us this Saturday, July 20th for our Alfred Gurley Memorial Twin 25's Super Late Model Features + Weekly Racking! First, just for anyone that does
Talladega Short Track | July 13th!

Talladega Short Track | July 13th!

7/9/2024 -
We will be back in action this Saturday night, July 13th! Gates open at 5 pm! Racing at 7pm! General Admission: 10 and up: $15 Military: $13 9 and und

Latest News

Talladega Short Track | Alfred Gurley Memorial! July 20th

Talladega Short Track | Alfred Gurley Memorial! July 20th

7/15/2024
Join us this Saturday, July 20th for our Alfred Gurley Memorial Twin 25's Super Late Model Features + Weekly Racking! First, just for anyone that doesn’t know, Alfred Gurley was the man behind the construction and maintenance of TST as co-owner for many years. His ability...more
Talladega Short Track | July 13th!

Talladega Short Track | July 13th!

7/9/2024
We will be back in action this Saturday night, July 13th! Gates open at 5 pm! Racing at 7pm! General Admission: 10 and up: $15 Military: $13 9 and under: FREE Pits: 13 and up: $30 6-12: $20 5 and under: FREE We hope to see you this weekend!
Talladega Short Track | Salute to America- July 3rd and 4th!

Talladega Short Track | Salute to America- July 3rd and 4th!

6/24/2024
Looking for something to do July 3rd and 4th? We are having a Salute to America Celebration at Talladega Short Track! On Wednesday July 3rd, we will have Monster Trucks, Freestyle MotoX, and a big fireworks show! On Thursday July 4th, we will have Monster Trucks, Freestyle...more
Talladega Short Track | Factory Stock Fury- June 22nd!

Talladega Short Track | Factory Stock Fury- June 22nd!

6/17/2024
Factory Stock Fury takes center stage this Saturday night, June 22nd! Factory Stock drivers will race for $2,000 to win plus Full Racing Program! Factory Stock drivers will hot lap, heat race, and B-Main if necessary. $150 to start the Factory Stock A-Main (this means you...more
5/6/2023 - Talladega Short Track

5/6/2023 - Talladega Short Track

Eastaboga, AL

Talladega Short Track | Weekly Racing + Kid's Bicycle Races

General Admission - Adults $15, 9 and under FREE!
Pit Admission - Adults $30, 6-12 $20, 5 and under FREE!

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models5 entries
  • CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman12 entries
  • CRUSA Dirt Late Models6 entries
  • Talladega Sportsman6 entries
  • CRUSA Modified11 entries
  • Factory Stock14 entries
  • Hot Shots22 entries
  • Mini Stocks9 entries

Track Contact

News

Talladega Short Track | May 6th!
Talladega Short Track | May 6th!

Talladega Short Track | May 6th! Weekly Racing + Kid's Bicycle Races! General Admission: Adults $15, 9 and under FREE! Pits: Adults $30, 6-12 $20, 5 and under FREE! Gates open at 5, Hot Laps at 7!

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Dirt Super Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4 Ryan Wilson Ryan Wilson Margaret, AL Margaret, AL -
2 2 T1 Todd Morrow Todd Morrow Lafaytette, AL Lafaytette, AL -
3 3 25 Tim Roszell Tim Roszell Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
4 5 26 Houston Spurlock Houston Spurlock Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 1
5 4 11 Cruz Skinner Cruz Skinner Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 4 Ryan Wilson Ryan Wilson Margaret, AL Margaret, AL
2 2 T1 Todd Morrow Todd Morrow Lafaytette, AL Lafaytette, AL
3 1 25 Tim Roszell Tim Roszell Anniston, AL Anniston, AL
4 5 11 Cruz Skinner Cruz Skinner Oxford, AL Oxford, AL
5 3 26 Houston Spurlock Houston Spurlock Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL
All transfer

CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 347 Derek Stewart Derek Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 1
2 6 81 Adam Cummings Adam Cummings Margaret, AL Margaret, AL 4
3 1 T9 Brodie Thompson Brodie Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -2
4 8 16 Heather Lowe Heather Lowe Warrior, AL Warrior, AL 4
5 4 82 Preston Walden Preston Walden Gardendale, AL Gardendale, AL -1
6 12 88 Jake Hollis Jake Hollis Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 6
7 10 20 David Dailey David Dailey Trussville, AL Trussville, AL 3
8 9 1.5 Chase Lindsey Chase Lindsey Heflin, AL Heflin, AL 1
9 5 R44 Stephen Pruitt Stephen Pruitt Piedmont, AL Piedmont, AL -4
10 7 5J Phillip Adkins Phillip Adkins Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -3
11 3 4 Luke Gaskins Luke Gaskins Albertville, AL Albertville, AL -8
DNS 11 7N Shawn Newman Shawn Newman Argo, AL Argo, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 T9 Brodie Thompson Brodie Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 2
2 5 4 Luke Gaskins Luke Gaskins Albertville, AL Albertville, AL 3
3 2 R44 Stephen Pruitt Stephen Pruitt Piedmont, AL Piedmont, AL -1
4 6 5J Phillip Adkins Phillip Adkins Odenville, AL Odenville, AL 2
5 1 1.5 Chase Lindsey Chase Lindsey Heflin, AL Heflin, AL -4
6 4 7N Shawn Newman Shawn Newman Argo, AL Argo, AL -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 347 Derek Stewart Derek Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 1
2 1 82 Preston Walden Preston Walden Gardendale, AL Gardendale, AL -1
3 5 81 Adam Cummings Adam Cummings Margaret, AL Margaret, AL 2
4 3 16 Heather Lowe Heather Lowe Warrior, AL Warrior, AL -1
5 6 20 David Dailey David Dailey Trussville, AL Trussville, AL 1
6 4 88 Jake Hollis Jake Hollis Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
All transfer

CRUSA Dirt Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
2 2 11 Danny Peoples Danny Peoples Margaret, AL Margaret, AL -
3 3 54 Nick Deweese Nick Deweese Steele, AL Steele, AL -
4 4 08 Simon Haynes Simon Haynes Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -
5 5 F97 Red Farmer Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Hueytown, AL -
6 6 7 Ivan Meeks Ivan Meeks Attalla, AL Attalla, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
2 1 11 Danny Peoples Danny Peoples Margaret, AL Margaret, AL -1
3 3 54 Nick Deweese Nick Deweese Steele, AL Steele, AL -
4 4 08 Simon Haynes Simon Haynes Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -
5 6 F97 Red Farmer Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Hueytown, AL 1
6 5 7 Ivan Meeks Ivan Meeks Attalla, AL Attalla, AL -1
All transfer

Talladega Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6T Brandon Brown Brandon Brown Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL -
2 4 42 Blake Hood Blake Hood Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 2
3 3 33 Jonathon Chapman Jonathon Chapman Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -
4 5 11 Michael Brown Michael Brown Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
5 2 107 Garrett Glass Garrett Glass Adamsville, AL Adamsville, AL -3
DNS 6 25X Michael Coggins Michael Coggins Tallapoosa, GA Tallapoosa, GA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6T Brandon Brown Brandon Brown Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL 1
2 3 107 Garrett Glass Garrett Glass Adamsville, AL Adamsville, AL 1
3 5 33 Jonathon Chapman Jonathon Chapman Odenville, AL Odenville, AL 2
4 4 42 Blake Hood Blake Hood Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -
5 1 11 Michael Brown Michael Brown Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -4
6 6 25X Michael Coggins Michael Coggins Tallapoosa, GA Tallapoosa, GA -
All transfer

CRUSA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25 Jammie Gowers Jammie Gowers Vincent, AL Vincent, AL 1
2 4 55 Tyler Hill Tyler Hill Wedowee, AL Wedowee, AL 2
3 3 07 Steve Pate Steve Pate Heflin, AL Heflin, AL -
4 10 58 Bradley Willingham Bradley Willingham Dora, AL Dora, AL 6
5 5 2 Lonnie Newton Lonnie Newton Ragland, AL Ragland, AL -
6 6 45 Chris Yarbrough Chris Yarbrough Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -
7 8 T7 Parker Thompson Parker Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
8 1 29 Brian Ferguson Brian Ferguson Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -7
9 7 31 Tyler Watts Tyler Watts Munford, AL Munford, AL -2
10 9 1 Adam Wortham Adam Wortham Wedowee, AL Wedowee, AL -1
DNS 11 13D Brian Dodgen Brian Dodgen Jacksonville, AL Jacksonville, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 29 Brian Ferguson Brian Ferguson Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 2
2 2 07 Steve Pate Steve Pate Heflin, AL Heflin, AL -
3 5 2 Lonnie Newton Lonnie Newton Ragland, AL Ragland, AL 2
4 4 31 Tyler Watts Tyler Watts Munford, AL Munford, AL -
5 1 1 Adam Wortham Adam Wortham Wedowee, AL Wedowee, AL -4
DNS 6 13D Brian Dodgen Brian Dodgen Jacksonville, AL Jacksonville, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 25 Jammie Gowers Jammie Gowers Vincent, AL Vincent, AL 2
2 5 55 Tyler Hill Tyler Hill Wedowee, AL Wedowee, AL 3
3 1 45 Chris Yarbrough Chris Yarbrough Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -2
4 2 T7 Parker Thompson Parker Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -2
5 4 58 Bradley Willingham Bradley Willingham Dora, AL Dora, AL -1
All transfer

Factory Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21B Blake Swann Blake Swann Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
2 2 11 Ted Denson Ted Denson Chelsea, AL Chelsea, AL -
3 5 118C Michael McCrelles Michael McCrelles Alexandria, AL Alexandria, AL 2
4 11 00 Hunter Ray Hunter Ray Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 7
5 3 K0 Kelsey Simpson Kelsey Simpson Maylene, AL Maylene, AL -2
6 7 88WHT Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Ashville, AL Ashville, AL 1
7 9 39 Jeremy Key Jeremy Key Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 2
8 10 49X Nick Pierce Nick Pierce Hayden, AL Hayden, AL 2
9 8 44 Rusty Willett Rusty Willett Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -1
10 12 6 Josh Salisbury Josh Salisbury Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
11 6 76 Jeremy Isbell Jeremy Isbell Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -5
12 1 J0 Jaye Hutchison Jaye Hutchison Maylene, AL Maylene, AL -11
13 13 7 Levi Price Levi Price Springville, AL Springville, AL -
DNS 14 1GREEN Ross Maye Ross Maye Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 J0 Jaye Hutchison Jaye Hutchison Maylene, AL Maylene, AL -
2 2 K0 Kelsey Simpson Kelsey Simpson Maylene, AL Maylene, AL -
3 4 118C Michael McCrelles Michael McCrelles Alexandria, AL Alexandria, AL 1
4 6 88WHT Ryan Brown Ryan Brown Ashville, AL Ashville, AL 2
5 7 39 Jeremy Key Jeremy Key Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 2
6 3 00 Hunter Ray Hunter Ray Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -3
DNS 5 7 Levi Price Levi Price Springville, AL Springville, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Ted Denson Ted Denson Chelsea, AL Chelsea, AL -
2 7 21B Blake Swann Blake Swann Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 5
3 2 76 Jeremy Isbell Jeremy Isbell Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -1
4 5 44 Rusty Willett Rusty Willett Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 1
5 6 49X Nick Pierce Nick Pierce Hayden, AL Hayden, AL 1
6 3 6 Josh Salisbury Josh Salisbury Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -3
7 4 1GREEN Ross Maye Ross Maye Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -3
All transfer

Hot Shots

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 M14 Logan McVey Logan McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
2 6 18JR JJ McAvoy JJ McAvoy Munford, AL Munford, AL 4
3 12 426 Bradley Higgins Bradley Higgins Boaz, AL Boaz, AL 9
4 9 00 Bryan Armbrust Bryan Armbrust Odenville, AL Odenville, AL 5
5 16 10 Jay Dunaway Jay Dunaway Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 11
6 22 7 Cole McAvoy Cole McAvoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 16
7 19 8X Rodney Davis Rodney Davis Goodwater, AL Goodwater, AL 12
8 8 D7 David Tole David Tole White Plans, AL White Plans, AL -
9 13 8 Jessica Werts Jessica Werts Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 4
10 7 96 Charles Adams Charles Adams Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -3
11 4 1 Blake McVey Blake McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -7
12 1 21 Austin Schiller Austin Schiller Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -11
13 5 C3 Chris Henegar Chris Henegar Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -8
14 15 17 Michael Farrell Michael Farrell Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 1
15 14 27A Ben Hardin Ben Hardin Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -1
16 2 18 Jimmy McAvoy Jimmy McAvoy Eastabago, AL Eastabago, AL -14
17 11 31 Skyler West Skyler West Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -6
18 21 33X Joseph Hafer Joseph Hafer Cropwell, AL Cropwell, AL 3
19 10 H14 Hunter Collins Hunter Collins Annistion, AL Annistion, AL -9
DNS 20 58 Jason Blackburn Jason Blackburn Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
DNS 17 20D Butch Dickerson Butch Dickerson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
DNS 18 04 Shawn Saffold Shawn Saffold Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 21 Austin Schiller Austin Schiller Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 2
2 5 1 Blake McVey Blake McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
3 2 96 Charles Adams Charles Adams Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -1
4 7 H14 Hunter Collins Hunter Collins Annistion, AL Annistion, AL 3
5 4 8 Jessica Werts Jessica Werts Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -1
DNS 1 10 Jay Dunaway Jay Dunaway Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -
DNS 6 8X Rodney Davis Rodney Davis Goodwater, AL Goodwater, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18 Jimmy McAvoy Jimmy McAvoy Eastabago, AL Eastabago, AL 3
2 3 C3 Chris Henegar Chris Henegar Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
3 6 D7 David Tole David Tole White Plans, AL White Plans, AL 3
4 5 31 Skyler West Skyler West Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 1
5 7 27A Ben Hardin Ben Hardin Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 2
6 1 20D Butch Dickerson Butch Dickerson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -5
DNS 2 58 Jason Blackburn Jason Blackburn Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 M14 Logan McVey Logan McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
2 2 18JR JJ McAvoy JJ McAvoy Munford, AL Munford, AL -
3 3 00 Bryan Armbrust Bryan Armbrust Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -
4 6 426 Bradley Higgins Bradley Higgins Boaz, AL Boaz, AL 2
5 5 17 Michael Farrell Michael Farrell Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -
DNS 4 04 Shawn Saffold Shawn Saffold Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
All transfer

Mini Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 23A Hunter Walton Hunter Walton Hiram, GA Hiram, GA 2
2 2 19 Chris Elliott Chris Elliott Lineville, AL Lineville, AL -
3 4 142 Zach Bennich Zach Bennich Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 1
4 7 8 Ronnie Fincher Ronnie Fincher TST (NOT), AL TST (NOT), AL 3
5 5 00 Johnothan Mims Johnothan Mims Clanton, AL Clanton, AL -
6 6 02 Jason Howard Jason Howard Hollis, AL Hollis, AL -
7 1 57A David Griffith David Griffith Sylacauga, AL Sylacauga, AL -6
DNS 8 69 Philip Clark Philip Clark Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
DNS 9 16 Mancel Morgan Mancel Morgan Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57A David Griffith David Griffith Sylacauga, AL Sylacauga, AL 1
2 4 23A Hunter Walton Hunter Walton Hiram, GA Hiram, GA 2
3 5 00 Johnothan Mims Johnothan Mims Clanton, AL Clanton, AL 2
4 1 8 Ronnie Fincher Ronnie Fincher TST (NOT), AL TST (NOT), AL -3
DNS 3 16 Mancel Morgan Mancel Morgan Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 19 Chris Elliott Chris Elliott Lineville, AL Lineville, AL 1
2 4 142 Zach Bennich Zach Bennich Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 2
3 1 02 Jason Howard Jason Howard Hollis, AL Hollis, AL -2
DNS 3 69 Philip Clark Philip Clark Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Bama Sheds
Coldwater Piping Plus, LLC
Advantage Tire  Alignment
Advanced Heating  Air Conditioning
Freestyle Graphix
Hooligan Harley-Davidson
CRM Motors
Ken Jeter Store  Restaurant Supply
King Mobile Home Supplies
McElroy Grading  Hauling
State Farm - Debra Noojin
VP Race Fuels
Talladega Pit Stop
Fagor
First Bank
Hoosier
Image Source
Racecar Engineering
Team 1
Trinity
Whelen
Tygre Roofing