Talladega Short Track

Talladega Short Track | September 29th and 30th!
Talladega Short Track | Weekly Racing + SCDRA $5,0...
Talladega Short Track | September 29th and 30th!

Talladega Short Track | September 29th and 30th!

9/25/2023 -
Join us this Friday and Saturday night, September 29th and 30th, for a HUGE weekend of racing during the 3rd Annual Red Farmer Tribute Race Weekend! F
Talladega Short Track | Weekly Racing + SCDRA $5,0...

Talladega Short Track | Weekly Racing + SCDRA $5,0...

9/11/2023 -
We are back in action at “The Hornet’s Nest” this Friday and Saturday night with a special event for the SCDRA Race for Toys for Tots! Friday Night Se

Latest News

Talladega Short Track | September 29th and 30th!

Talladega Short Track | September 29th and 30th!

9/25/2023
Join us this Friday and Saturday night, September 29th and 30th, for a HUGE weekend of racing during the 3rd Annual Red Farmer Tribute Race Weekend! Friday night is extra special as we honor long time competitor Jerry Goodwin with the Jerry Goodwin Tribute Race to Beat...more
Talladega Short Track | Weekly Racing + SCDRA $5,000 to Win

Talladega Short Track | Weekly Racing + SCDRA $5,000 to Win

9/11/2023
We are back in action at “The Hornet’s Nest” this Friday and Saturday night with a special event for the SCDRA Race for Toys for Tots! Friday Night September 15th will feature Open Practice for all divisions and Qualifying for the SCDRA cars PLUS Double Features at the...more
Talladega Short Track | September 3rd!

Talladega Short Track | September 3rd!

8/28/2023
Join us this Sunday night for our annual Labor Day Bash! We will have the USCS Sprints plus full racing program! This is always a great night of racing, so come out and join us! Gates open at 4:00 PM! Hot Laps start around 7 PM! Admission- Grandstands: Adults (10 and up):...more
Talladega Short Track | August 26th!

Talladega Short Track | August 26th!

8/21/2023
Join us this Saturday, August 26th for the Larry Spurlock Memorial/ Topless Outlaws Dirt Series Race! Gates will open at 5! Hot Laps at 7! Admission: Pits- Adults (13 and up): $35 Kids (6-12): $20 Kids (5 and under): FREE Grandstands Adults (10 and up): $15 Kids (9and...more
7/29/2023 - Talladega Short Track

7/29/2023 - Talladega Short Track

Eastaboga, AL

Talladega Short Track | Weekly Racing

Classes

  • CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman14 entries
  • CRUSA Dirt Late Models9 entries
  • Talladega Sportsman7 entries
  • CRUSA Modified15 entries
  • Factory Stock16 entries
  • Hot Shots11 entries
  • Mini Stocks9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 47 Derek Stewart Derek Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -
2 4 11 Jordan Phillips Jordan Phillips Logan, AL Logan, AL 2
3 3 111 Brennen Shirley Brennen Shirley Rainbow City, AL Rainbow City, AL -
4 5 12 Brandon Crosby Brandon Crosby Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
5 7 20 David Dailey David Dailey Trussville, AL Trussville, AL 2
6 10 8 Trace Armstrong Trace Armstrong Hayden, AL Hayden, AL 4
7 8 T9 Brodie Thompson Brodie Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
8 11 27 Phillip Adkins Phillip Adkins Odenville, AL Odenville, AL 3
9 6 98M Matt Janssen Matt Janssen Kingston, GA Kingston, GA -3
10 13 1.5 Chase Lindsey Chase Lindsey Heflin, AL Heflin, AL 3
11 9 35 Sherman Everett Sherman Everett Morris, AL Morris, AL -2
12 2 25 Ronnie Norton Ronnie Norton Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -10
DNS 14 J10 John Land John Land Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
DNS 12 8X Sam Norman Sam Norman Cullman, AL Cullman, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 47 Derek Stewart Derek Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 1
2 1 111 Brennen Shirley Brennen Shirley Rainbow City, AL Rainbow City, AL -1
3 5 12 Brandon Crosby Brandon Crosby Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
4 4 20 David Dailey David Dailey Trussville, AL Trussville, AL -
5 6 35 Sherman Everett Sherman Everett Morris, AL Morris, AL 1
6 3 27 Phillip Adkins Phillip Adkins Odenville, AL Odenville, AL -3
7 7 1.5 Chase Lindsey Chase Lindsey Heflin, AL Heflin, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25 Ronnie Norton Ronnie Norton Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
2 6 11 Jordan Phillips Jordan Phillips Logan, AL Logan, AL 4
3 2 98M Matt Janssen Matt Janssen Kingston, GA Kingston, GA -1
4 4 T9 Brodie Thompson Brodie Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
5 7 8 Trace Armstrong Trace Armstrong Hayden, AL Hayden, AL 2
6 5 8X Sam Norman Sam Norman Cullman, AL Cullman, AL -1
7 3 J10 John Land John Land Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -4
All transfer

CRUSA Dirt Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18 Jake Herrell Jake Herrell Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA 1
2 4 K5 David Kay David Kay Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 2
3 1 99 Terry Smith Terry Smith -2
4 5 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
5 7 08 Simon Haynes Simon Haynes Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 2
6 8 14JR Victor Turner Jr Victor Turner Jr Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 2
7 3 10 Jason Morris Jason Morris Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL -4
8 9 F97 Red Farmer Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Hueytown, AL 1
DNS 6 7C Dillon Crim Dillon Crim Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99 Terry Smith Terry Smith -
2 2 10 Jason Morris Jason Morris Glencoe, AL Glencoe, AL -
3 3 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
4 4 08 Simon Haynes Simon Haynes Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -
5 5 F97 Red Farmer Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Hueytown, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 18 Jake Herrell Jake Herrell Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA 2
2 1 K5 David Kay David Kay Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -1
3 4 7C Dillon Crim Dillon Crim Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 1
4 2 14JR Victor Turner Jr Victor Turner Jr Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -2
All transfer

Talladega Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6T Brandon Brown Brandon Brown Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL -
2 2 C87 Chris Fennell Chris Fennell Buchanan, GA Buchanan, GA -
3 3 B17 Bubba Lackey Bubba Lackey Munford, AL Munford, AL -
4 5 107 Garrett Glass Garrett Glass Adamsville, AL Adamsville, AL 1
5 6 27 Jamey Landers Jamey Landers Jacksonville, AL Jacksonville, AL 1
6 4 247 Dustin Stewart Dustin Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -2
DNS 7 112 Connor Norris Connor Norris Alexandria, AL Alexandria, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6T Brandon Brown Brandon Brown Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL 1
2 7 C87 Chris Fennell Chris Fennell Buchanan, GA Buchanan, GA 5
3 5 B17 Bubba Lackey Bubba Lackey Munford, AL Munford, AL 2
4 6 247 Dustin Stewart Dustin Stewart Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 2
5 3 107 Garrett Glass Garrett Glass Adamsville, AL Adamsville, AL -2
6 1 27 Jamey Landers Jamey Landers Jacksonville, AL Jacksonville, AL -5
7 4 112 Connor Norris Connor Norris Alexandria, AL Alexandria, AL -3
All transfer

CRUSA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 EJ Carter EJ Carter Cullman, AL Cullman, AL 1
2 4 45 Chris Yarbrough Chris Yarbrough Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 2
3 1 07 Steve Pate Steve Pate Heflin, AL Heflin, AL -2
4 7 21C Russell Chapman Russell Chapman Margaret, AL Margaret, AL 3
5 3 44 Jarrad Gray Jarrad Gray Ragland, AL Ragland, AL -2
6 6 25 Jammie Gowers Jammie Gowers Vincent, AL Vincent, AL -
7 8 99 Eddie Brannon Eddie Brannon Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
8 9 59 Bret Gardner Bret Gardner Dallas, GA Dallas, GA 1
9 5 T7 Parker Thompson Parker Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -4
10 10 2 Lonnie Newton Lonnie Newton Ragland, AL Ragland, AL -
11 13 0 Trey Elsberry Trey Elsberry Temple, GA Temple, GA 2
12 12 7 Kaden Cantrell Kaden Cantrell Lineville, AL Lineville, AL -
13 11 C3 Cole Barrett Cole Barrett Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA -2
14 14 29 Brian Ferguson Brian Ferguson Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -
DNS 15 31 Tyler Watts Tyler Watts Munford, AL Munford, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 07 Steve Pate Steve Pate Heflin, AL Heflin, AL 3
2 5 44 Jarrad Gray Jarrad Gray Ragland, AL Ragland, AL 3
3 2 T7 Parker Thompson Parker Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -1
4 7 21C Russell Chapman Russell Chapman Margaret, AL Margaret, AL 3
5 8 59 Bret Gardner Bret Gardner Dallas, GA Dallas, GA 3
6 3 C3 Cole Barrett Cole Barrett Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA -3
7 1 0 Trey Elsberry Trey Elsberry Temple, GA Temple, GA -6
8 6 29 Brian Ferguson Brian Ferguson Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 EJ Carter EJ Carter Cullman, AL Cullman, AL -
2 2 45 Chris Yarbrough Chris Yarbrough Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -
3 4 25 Jammie Gowers Jammie Gowers Vincent, AL Vincent, AL 1
4 6 99 Eddie Brannon Eddie Brannon Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
5 7 2 Lonnie Newton Lonnie Newton Ragland, AL Ragland, AL 2
6 3 7 Kaden Cantrell Kaden Cantrell Lineville, AL Lineville, AL -3
7 5 31 Tyler Watts Tyler Watts Munford, AL Munford, AL -2
All transfer

Factory Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 31 Andy Davis Andy Davis Springville, AL Springville, AL 3
2 11 00RED Noah Davis Noah Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL 9
3 8 8 Elbert Sexton Elbert Sexton Lincolm, AL Lincolm, AL 5
4 3 6 Josh Salisbury Josh Salisbury Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
5 14 88BLK Tobi Vintson Tobi Vintson Cullman, AL Cullman, AL 9
6 6 35 Monica Everett Monica Everett Morris, AL Morris, AL -
7 10 M48 Marvin Champion Marvin Champion Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
8 7 00D Dawson Davis Dawson Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -1
9 5 21B Blake Swann Blake Swann Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -4
10 13 H21 Douglas Hughes Douglas Hughes Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 3
11 15 76 Jace Isbell Jace Isbell Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL 4
12 1 39 Jeremy Key Jeremy Key Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -11
13 9 22 Austin Key Austin Key Jacksonville, AL Jacksonville, AL -4
14 12 33 Donald Bushey Donald Bushey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
15 2 2 Levi Aldridge Levi Aldridge Double Springs, AL Double Springs, AL -13
DQ 16 5 Dewayne Vintson Dewayne Vintson Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39 Jeremy Key Jeremy Key Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
2 2 6 Josh Salisbury Josh Salisbury Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
3 5 21B Blake Swann Blake Swann Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
4 7 00D Dawson Davis Dawson Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL 3
5 3 22 Austin Key Austin Key Jacksonville, AL Jacksonville, AL -2
6 6 00RED Noah Davis Noah Davis Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -
7 4 H21 Douglas Hughes Douglas Hughes Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -3
DNS M48 Marvin Champion Marvin Champion Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 2 Levi Aldridge Levi Aldridge Double Springs, AL Double Springs, AL 7
2 3 31 Andy Davis Andy Davis Springville, AL Springville, AL 1
3 6 35 Monica Everett Monica Everett Morris, AL Morris, AL 3
4 7 8 Elbert Sexton Elbert Sexton Lincolm, AL Lincolm, AL 3
5 9 M48 Marvin Champion Marvin Champion Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 4
6 4 33 Donald Bushey Donald Bushey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
7 2 88BLK Tobi Vintson Tobi Vintson Cullman, AL Cullman, AL -5
8 1 76 Jace Isbell Jace Isbell Vandiver, AL Vandiver, AL -7
9 5 5 Dewayne Vintson Dewayne Vintson Hanceville, AL Hanceville, AL -4
All transfer

Hot Shots

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18JR JJ McAvoy JJ McAvoy Munford, AL Munford, AL 1
2 1 M14 Logan McVey Logan McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
3 3 218 Jimmy McAvoy Jimmy McAvoy Eastabago, AL Eastabago, AL -
4 6 58 Jason Blackburn Jason Blackburn Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 2
5 4 C12 Cole McAvoy Cole McAvoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -1
6 5 H3 Blake McVey Blake McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -1
7 10 21 kyle plitt . kyle plitt . Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL 3
8 9 914 Nolan Britt Nolan Britt Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 1
9 7 12 Kirk Pembrook Kirk Pembrook Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -2
10 8 08 Alex Oglesby Alex Oglesby Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -2
DNS 11 13 James McAvoy JR James McAvoy JR Eastboga, AL Eastboga, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 M14 Logan McVey Logan McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 5
2 1 218 Jimmy McAvoy Jimmy McAvoy Eastabago, AL Eastabago, AL -1
3 5 H3 Blake McVey Blake McVey Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
4 2 12 Kirk Pembrook Kirk Pembrook Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -2
5 3 13 James McAvoy JR James McAvoy JR Eastboga, AL Eastboga, AL -2
6 4 21 kyle plitt . kyle plitt . Ohatchee, AL Ohatchee, AL -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18JR JJ McAvoy JJ McAvoy Munford, AL Munford, AL 1
2 1 C12 Cole McAvoy Cole McAvoy Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL -1
3 3 58 Jason Blackburn Jason Blackburn Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
4 5 08 Alex Oglesby Alex Oglesby Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
5 4 914 Nolan Britt Nolan Britt Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -1
All transfer

Mini Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00 Johnothan Mims Johnothan Mims Clanton, AL Clanton, AL -
2 9 19 Chris Elliott Chris Elliott Lineville, AL Lineville, AL 7
3 3 23 Hunter Walton Hunter Walton Hiram, GA Hiram, GA -
4 2 B22 Wendell Hughes Wendell Hughes Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
5 7 69 Philip Clark Philip Clark Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 2
6 5 1 Ben Hardin Ben Hardin Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -1
7 4 142 Zach Bennich Zach Bennich Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL -3
8 6 B23 Brodie Hughes Brodie Hughes Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
9 8 02 Jason Howard Jason Howard Hollis, AL Hollis, AL -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 00 Johnothan Mims Johnothan Mims Clanton, AL Clanton, AL 4
2 2 23 Hunter Walton Hunter Walton Hiram, GA Hiram, GA -
3 4 1 Ben Hardin Ben Hardin Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 1
4 1 69 Philip Clark Philip Clark Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -3
5 3 19 Chris Elliott Chris Elliott Lineville, AL Lineville, AL -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 B22 Wendell Hughes Wendell Hughes Anniston, AL Anniston, AL 1
2 3 142 Zach Bennich Zach Bennich Gadsden, AL Gadsden, AL 1
3 1 B23 Brodie Hughes Brodie Hughes Anniston, AL Anniston, AL -2
4 4 02 Jason Howard Jason Howard Hollis, AL Hollis, AL -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Bama Sheds
Coldwater Piping Plus, LLC
Advantage Tire  Alignment
Advanced Heating  Air Conditioning
Freestyle Graphix
Hooligan Harley-Davidson
CRM Motors
Ken Jeter Store  Restaurant Supply
King Mobile Home Supplies
McElroy Grading  Hauling
State Farm - Debra Noojin
VP Race Fuels
Talladega Pit Stop
Fagor
First Bank
Hoosier
Image Source
Racecar Engineering
Team 1
Trinity
Whelen
Tygre Roofing